Barys – Dinamo Minsk | 5:1 (end) | | | Avtomobilist – Riga | 4:2 (end) | | | HC Yugra – Jokerit | 2:3 (end) |
Metallurg M – SKA St. Petersburg | 5:4 (5:4 after SO) | | | Traktor – Cherepovets | 1:0 (end) | | | Salavat Yulaev – CSKA | 1:5 (end) |
Spartak – HC Sochi | 1:3 (end) | | | HC Slovan – Vityaz | 1:6 (end) |
Vitkovice – Kometa Brno | 3:2 (after OT) | | | HC Pilsen – Zlín | 7:1 (end) | | | Litvínov – Mlada Boleslav | 5:4 (after OT) |
Liberec – Chomutov | 4:5 (end) | | | K. Vary – Třinec | 1:2 (end) | | | Pardubice – Mountfield HK | 1:4 (end) |
Sparta – Olomouc | 2:4 (end) |
Buffalo – Rangers | 1:2 (after OT) |
after shootout (5:4)
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
5:4
(1:1, 0:2, 3:1 - 0:0)
SKA St. Petersburg
Goals and assists:
20. Lee (Semin), 45. Mozyakin (Lee), 47. Mozyakin (Lee, Zaripov), 49. Mozyakin (Lee), dec. goal Zaripov – 20. Datsyuk (Kovalchuk, Belov), 47. Koskiranta
Referees: Bělov, Sidorenko – Goljak, Dědjulja
Attendance: 7500
Penalty missed:
Shootout:
1. series:
0:1 Nikita Gusev (PET)
1:1 Danis Zaripov (MET)
2. series:
1:2 Datsyuk (PET)
1:2 Kovar (MET)
3. series:
1:2 Ilya Kovalchuk (PET)
2:2 Sergei Mozyakin (MET)
4. series:
2:2 Sergei Mozyakin (MET)
2:2 Nikita Gusev (PET)
5. series:
3:2 Danis Zaripov (MET)
3:3 Datsyuk (PET)
6. series:
4:3 Chris Lee (MET)
4:4 Nikita Gusev (PET)
7. series:
5:4 Danis Zaripov (MET)
5:4 Datsyuk (PET)
Metallurg Magnitogorsk:
Koshechkin (Samsonov) – Biryukov (A), Antipin, Bereglazov, Lee, Khabarov, S. Tereshchenko, Dronov – Zaripov (A), Kovar, Mozyakin (C) – Semin, , Osala – , Kaletnik, – , Zhelezkov, Platonov – De. Kazionov.
Subs:
Coach:
SKA St. Petersburg: Koskinen (Shestyorkin) – Voynov, Yakovlev, Khafizullin, Belov, , Rukavishnikov, – , Datsyuk (C), Kovalchuk (A) – , Shipachyov (A), N. Gusev – , Prokhorkin, Khokhlachev – Shirokov, Koskiranta, Nekolenko – .
Subs:
Coach:
Subs:
Coach:
SKA St. Petersburg: Koskinen (Shestyorkin) – Voynov, Yakovlev, Khafizullin, Belov, , Rukavishnikov, – , Datsyuk (C), Kovalchuk (A) – , Shipachyov (A), N. Gusev – , Prokhorkin, Khokhlachev – Shirokov, Koskiranta, Nekolenko – .
Subs:
Coach:
Referees: Bělov, Sidorenko – Goljak, Dědjulja
Attendance: 7500
The winning goal scored by DANIS ZARIPOV.