Denmark – Kazakhstan 9:1 (end) | Sweden – Austria 3:1 (end) | Switzerland – Italy 5:2 (end)
Czech Republic – Great Britain 5:1 (end) | Slovakia – Germany 1:2 (end) | Latvia – Finland 1:2 (end)
final
Denmark
9:1 (3:0, 4:0, 2:1)
Kazakhstan
Saturday 14.05.2022, 11:20 • Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinky • World Championship • Group A
     
    Welcome. Game starts at 11:20.
     
    00:01
    Game started.
     
    02:03
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is PATRICK BJORKSTRAND. Assisted by Mathias Bau Hansen, Oliver Larsen.
    02:03 Patrick Bjorkstrand (DEN) - 1:0
     
    03:59
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is FELIX SCHEEL.
    03:59 Felix Scheel (DEN) - 2:0
    04:10 Nikolai Meyer (DEN)
     
    04:11
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Anton Sagadějev – 2 min., tripping.
     
    04:51
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is JOACHIM BLICHFELD. Assisted by Nikolaj Ehlers, Markus Lauridsen.
    04:51 Joachim Blichfeld (DEN) - 3:0
    06:10 Nikolaj Ehlers (DEN)
     
    07:31
    Penalty for Denmark:
    Jesper Jensen Aabo – 2 min., tripping.
     
    11:15
    Penalty for Denmark:
    Nikolai Meyer – 2 min., hooking.
    17:37 Felix Scheel (DEN)
    18:08 Felix Scheel (DEN)
     
    20:00
    1st period finished.
     
    20:01
    Start of 2nd period.
     
    21:01
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Dmitriy Shevchenko – 2 min., interference.
     
    22:26
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is FREDERIK STORM. Assisted by Nikolaj Ehlers, Jesper Jensen Aabo.
    22:26 Frederik Storm (DEN) - 4:0
     
    24:15
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Mikhailis – 2 min., tripping.
     
    26:22
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is MORTEN POULSEN. Assisted by Julian Jakobsen.
    26:22 Morten Poulsen (DEN) - 5:0
     
    26:22
    Kazakhstan substitution:
    Andrej Šutov is replaced by Ilja Rumjancev.
     
    29:22
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Mikhailis – 2 min., hooking.
     
    29:54
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is JOACHIM BLICHFELD. Assisted by Nikolaj Ehlers, Matias Lassen.
    29:54 Joachim Blichfeld (DEN) - 6:0
    32:10 Ilja Rumjancev (KAZ)
     
    39:36
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is OLIVER LARSEN. Assisted by Mathias Bau Hansen, Markus Lauridsen.
    39:36 Oliver Larsen (DEN) - 7:0
     
    40:00
    2nd period finished.
     
    40:01
    Start of 3rd period.
     
    40:43
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is PETER REGIN. Assisted by Oliver Lauridsen, Frederik Storm.
    40:43 Peter Regin (DEN) - 8:0
     
    42:58
    Penalty for Denmark:
    HL – too many men, penalty served by Nikolaj Ehlers.
     
    45:02
    Coincidental penalty:
    Penalty for Denmark:
    Oliver Larsen – 2 min., roughing.

    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Alikhan – 2 min., slashing.
     
    49:53
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Pavel Akolzin – 2 min., interference.
     
    50:03
    Goal for Team Denmark!
    Scorer is JOACHIM BLICHFELD. Assisted by Markus Lauridsen, Mathias Bau Hansen.
    50:03 Joachim Blichfeld (DEN) - 9:0
     
    52:08
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Ilja Rumjancev – 2 min., delay of game / falling on the puck, penalty served by Alikhan.
     
    57:44
    Penalty for Kazakhstan:
    Starchenko – 2 min., too many men.
     
    58:37
    Goal for Team Kazakhstan!
    Scorer is KIRILL SAVITSKIY. Assisted by Arkadij Šestakov.
    58:37 Kirill Savitskiy (KAZ) - 9:1
     
    Game over. (13:52:18)
    Goals and assists: 3. Bjorkstrand (Bau Hansen, Larsen), 4. Scheel, 5. Blichfeld (Ehlers, M. Lauridsen), 23. Storm (Ehlers, Jensen Aabo), 27. Poulsen (Jakobsen), 30. Blichfeld (Ehlers, Lassen), 40. Larsen (Bau Hansen, M. Lauridsen), 41. Regin (O. Lauridsen, Storm), 51. Blichfeld (M. Lauridsen, Bau Hansen) – 59. Savitskiy (Šestakov)


    Denmark: Dahm (Dichow) – Lassen, M. Lauridsen, O. Lauridsen, Jensen Aabo (A), Larsen, N. Jensen, Kristensen – Ehlers, Nielsen (A), Blichfeld – Storm, Scheel, Regin (C) – Bau Hansen, Meyer, Asperup – Jakobsen, Poulsen, Aagaard – Bjorkstrand.
    Coach: Heinz Ehlers

    Kazakhstan: Šutov (27. Rumjancev) – Svedberg, Sam. Danijar, Blacker, Orechov, Shalapov, Metalnikov, Beketajev – Akolzin, Šestakov, Shevchenko – Mikhailis (A), Valk (A), Rachmanov – Starchenko (C), Savitskiy, Sagadějev – Petuchov, Panyukov, Gurkov – .
    Coach: Jurij Michajlis

    Referees: Ansons (LAT), Dehaen (FRA) – Niittylä (FIN), Zunde (LAT)

    Attendance: 3 035