France2 – Norway | 5:4 (2:1 after SO) | | | Latvia – Russia | 1:4 (end) | | | Denmark – Czech Republic | 4:3 (1:0 after SO) |
Belarus – Germany2 | 5:2 (end) | | | Slovakia2 – Italy veterans | 4:1 (end) | | | Switzerland – Kazakhstan | 6:2 (end) |
final
Latvia
1:4
(1:3, 0:1, 0:0)
Russia
Shaun Nicolaides
Goals and assists:
8. Indrasis (Stals) – 11. Tikhonov, 16. Shirokov (Medvedev, Tikhonov), 19. Tikhonov (Plotnikov, Ovechkin), 29. Kalinin (Kutuzov)
Referees: Brueggemann, Rantala, Sidorenko, Carnathan, Kilian, Lederer
Attendance: 14427
Penalty missed:
Latvia:
Gudlevskis (Masalskis)- Galvins, Pujacs, Vasiljevs, Nizvijs, Cipulis- Lavins, Sotnieks, Daugavins, Kenins, M Redlihs- Jaks, Stals, Berzins, Girgensons, Indrasis- J Redlihs, M Jass, Dzerins, Meija, K Jass
Subs:
Coach:
Russia: Bobrovskiy (Vasilevskiy)- Chudinov, Denisov, Ovechkin, Tikhonov, Plotnikov- Kutuzov, Medvedev, Kulyomin, Shirokov, Anisimov- Belov, Yakovlev, Kalinin, Zaripov- Burmistrov, Dadonov, Kuznetsov
Subs:
Coach:
Subs:
Coach:
Russia: Bobrovskiy (Vasilevskiy)- Chudinov, Denisov, Ovechkin, Tikhonov, Plotnikov- Kutuzov, Medvedev, Kulyomin, Shirokov, Anisimov- Belov, Yakovlev, Kalinin, Zaripov- Burmistrov, Dadonov, Kuznetsov
Subs:
Coach:
Referees: Brueggemann, Rantala, Sidorenko, Carnathan, Kilian, Lederer
Attendance: 14427
Shots on target- 32-11
Saves made by the goalkeeper- 28-10
Penalty minutes- 31-2
Shots on target- 15-7
Saves made by the goalkeeper- 12-6
Penalty minutes- 6-2
Latvia: Gudlevskis (Masalskis)- Galvins, Pujacs, Vasiljevs, Nizvijs, Cipulis- Lavins, Sotnieks, Daugavins, Kenins, M Redlihs- Jaks, Stals, Berzins, Girgensons, Indrasis- J Redlihs, M Jass, Dzerins, Meija, K Jass
Russia: Bobrovskiy (Vasilevskiy)- Chudinov, Denisov, Ovechkin, Tikhonov, Plotnikov- Kutuzov, Medvedev, Kulyomin, Shirokov, Anisimov- Belov, Yakovlev, Kalinin, Zaripov- Burmistrov, Dadonov, Kuznetsov
Referees: Brueggemann, Rantala, Sidorenko, Carnathan, Kilian, Lederer.
1. RUS W4 L0 GS 22 GA 5 PTS 12
2. LAT W3 L1 GS 16 GA 14 PTS 9
3. FIN W3 L2 GS 13 GA 9 PTS 8
4. USA W3 L2 GS 19 GA 18 PTS 8
5. BLR W2 L2 GS 9 GA 12 PTS 6
6. GER W2 L2 GS 7 GA 10 PTS 5
7. SUI W1 L4 GS 10 GA 17 PTS 4
8. KAZ W0 L5 GS 11 GA 22 PTS 2