Metallurg M – Kunlun | 6:4 (end) | | | Traktor – SKA St. Petersburg | 1:4 (end) | | | Cherepovets – Jokerit | 3:4 (after OT) |
Neftekhimik – Novosibirsk | 0:3 (end) | | | Dinamo Minsk – Vityaz | 1:4 (end) | | | Lokomotiv – Avangard | 3:2 (end) |
CSKA – Torpedo | 2:5 (end) | | | Dynamo – Admiral | 1:2 (1:2 after SO) | | | Riga – Khabarovsk | 1:2 (end) |
Třinec – Vitkovice | 1:3 (end) | | | Liberec – Mountfield HK | 2:1 (end) |
Buffalo – Anaheim | 0:2 (end) |
final
CSKA Moscow
2:5
(0:3, 2:1, 0:1)
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
Goals and assists:
30. Kamenev (Okulov, Plotnikov), 37. Slepyshev (Karnaukhov) – 1. Agostino (Miele, Paigin), 9. Tyanulin (Hrivik, Chekhovich), 18. Zhafyarov (Agostino, Chekhovich), 38. Miele (Zhafyarov, P. Kočetkov), 50. Agostino (Marin, Zhafyarov)
Referees: Ansons, Gašilov – Bersenjov, Judin
Attendance:
Penalty missed:
CSKA Moscow:
Reideborn (Ivan Fedotov, Kiselev) – Nesterov, Dahlbeck, Sergeyev, V. Svedberg, Gilmour, Blazhiyevsky, Kalinichenko – Sorkin, Andronov, Nordstrom – , Karnaukhov, Slepyshev – Plotnikov, Kamenev, Okulov – Mingačov, Svetlakov, Poltapov – Guskov.
Subs:
Coach: S. Fedorov
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod: P. Kočetkov (, Tichomirov) – Demidov, Paigin, Marin, Orlov, Misharin, Turbin, Butenko – Zhafyarov, Miele, Agostino – Tyanulin, Hrivik, Chekhovich – Urakov, Mikheyev, Veryayev – Počivalov, Belevič, Ilja Fedotov – Vengrižanovskij.
Subs:
Coach: D. Nemirovsky
Subs:
Coach: S. Fedorov
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod: P. Kočetkov (, Tichomirov) – Demidov, Paigin, Marin, Orlov, Misharin, Turbin, Butenko – Zhafyarov, Miele, Agostino – Tyanulin, Hrivik, Chekhovich – Urakov, Mikheyev, Veryayev – Počivalov, Belevič, Ilja Fedotov – Vengrižanovskij.
Subs:
Coach: D. Nemirovsky
Referees: Ansons, Gašilov – Bersenjov, Judin
Attendance:
Penalty for CSKA Moscow (Roman Kalinichenko – 2 min., roughing).
Penalty for CSKA Moscow (Artyom Sergeyev – 2 min., roughing + 5 min., fighting).
Penalty for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (Andrej Belevič – 5 min., fighting).
Penalty for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (Tyanulin – 2 min., roughing).
Scorer is KENNY AGOSTINO. Assisted by Mark Marin, Zhafyarov.
Penalty for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (Kirill Urakov – 5 min., fighting).
Scorer is ANDY MIELE. Assisted by Zhafyarov, Pjotr Kočetkov.