Sparta – Storhamar | 1:2 (end) | | | Třinec – Stavanger | 4:3 (after OT) | | | Munich – Košice | 1:0 (end) |
Davos – Färjestad | 0:1 (after OT) | | | Bern – IFK Helsinki | 3:2 (2:0 after SO) | | | Frölunda – JYP | 3:2 (end) |
after shootout (2:0)
SC Bern
3:2
(0:0, 1:1, 1:1 - 0:0)
IFK Helsinki
Simon Stalder
Goals and assists:
23. Randegger (Ebbett, Reichert), 56. Krueger (Kobasew) – 25. Partanen (Leino), 43. Partanen (Leino, Puustinen)
Referees: Brüggemann (GER), Eichmann – Wüst, Progin (All SUI)
Attendance: 6'212
Penalty missed:
Shootout:
1. series:
0:0 Puustinen (IFK)
0:0 Smith (BRN)
2. series:
0:0 Ramstedt (IFK)
1:0 Ebbett (BRN)
3. series:
1:0 Partanen (IFK)
1:0 Conacher (BRN)
4. series:
1:0 Zaborsky (IFK)
2:0 Krueger (BRN)
SC Bern:
Schwendener, (Bührer) – Gerber, Krueger, Kreis, F. Randegger, G-A. Randegger, Blum, Untersander, Jobin – Scherwey, A. Berger, Hischier, Kobasew, Moser, Ebbett, Reichert, Plüss, Conacher, Smith, Rüfenacht, P. Berger,
Subs:
Coach:
IFK Helsinki: Husso, (Lankinen) – Heikkinen, Grillfors, Auvitu, Taimi, Järvinen, Teppo, Taipalus – Saarelainen, Partanen, Tamminen, Ikonen, Luttinen, Asten, Ramstedt, Leino, Zaborsky, Puustinen, Rask, Elkins,
Subs:
Coach:
Subs:
Coach:
IFK Helsinki: Husso, (Lankinen) – Heikkinen, Grillfors, Auvitu, Taimi, Järvinen, Teppo, Taipalus – Saarelainen, Partanen, Tamminen, Ikonen, Luttinen, Asten, Ramstedt, Leino, Zaborsky, Puustinen, Rask, Elkins,
Subs:
Coach:
Referees: Brüggemann (GER), Eichmann – Wüst, Progin (All SUI)
Attendance: 6'212
With this win IFK Helsinki is on top of Group A, 2nd is Linkoping HC and the SC Bern is 3rd.
SC Bern: Schwendener, (Bührer) – Gerber, Krueger, Kreis, F. Randegger, G-A. Randegger, Blum, Untersander, Jobin – Scherwey, A. Berger, Hischier – Kobasew, Moser, Ebbett – Reichert, Plüss, Conacher – Smith, Rüfenacht, Berger P.
IFK Helsinki: Husso, (Lankinen) – Heikkinen, Grillfors, Auvitu, Taimi, Järvinen, Teppo, Taipalus – Saarelainen, Partanen, Tamminen – Ikonen, Luttinen, Asten – Ramstedt, Leino, Zaborsky – Puustinen, Rask, Elkins.
Referees: Brüggemann (GER), Eichmann – Wüst, Progin (All SUI).
Scorer is GIAN-ANDREA RANDEGGER. Assisted by Andrew Ebbett, Marc Reichert.
Scorer is MIKA PARTANEN. Assisted by Robert Leino.
Scorer is MIKA PARTANEN. Assisted by Robert Leino, Juuso Puustinen.
Scorer is JUSTIN KRUEGER. Assisted by Chuck Kobasew.